Learn More About THCP
[…] The Current Status of Delta 8 and Other Cannabinoids in Kentucky
On April 19th, 2021, the Kentucky Department of Agriculture released a memo claiming that Delta 8 is illegal under both federal and state law because it appears by name on the Drug Enforcement Administration’s controlled substances list. However, the DEA published an interim final rule regarding hemp in August 2020, stating that the DEA’s controlled substances list does not supersede the 2018 Farm Bill, making Delta 8 legal.
Additionally, KRS 260.850 (which concerns the definitions of Kentucky’s industrial hemp program) makes no mention of Delta 8. It defines hemp products as “products derived from, or made by, processing hemp plants or plant parts,” and only limits delta 9 concentrations to “not more than three-tenths of one percent (0.3%) on a dry weight basis.” This shows that Delta 8 is not only federally legal but also legal according to Kentucky law.